Number of Students

 20152016201720182019 
Total 5083051071523315369655305 
Female 55.00 %54.50 %54.90 %55.10 %54.80 % 
Commencing 1742617805188021944319827 
Female 56.40 %55.80 %57.10 %57.10 %56.70 % 

Student Load

 20152016201720182019 
Total 40,02940,21441,19842,20043,698 
Postgraduate Research 3,2833,2903,2163,2973,333 
Postgraduate Coursework 5,8296,7528,48110,10211,291 
Undergraduate 30,19529,60728,94128,27128,551 
Non-Award 515353351351312 
Enabling 206213208178210 

Student Load (Campus)

 20152016201720182019 
St Lucia 36,37736,64337,41838,30439,826 
Ipswich 37756    
Gatton 1,6171,6091,7351,7811,843 
Herston 1,6591,9072,0452,1152,029 

Student Load (Funding type)

 20152016201720182019 
Commonwealth Supported C'work 26,20925,69925,00024,08723,856 
Commonwealth Research Training 1,7581,7922,0301,9251,768 
Domestic Full Fee 1,7771,7431,7141,5911,516 
International Full Fee 10,19610,91212,38414,51016,459 
Other 9070708898 
Unallocated 00000 

Awards

 20152016201720182019 
Total 12,07912,04512,58012,98213,865 
Postgraduate Research 748822761648839 
Postgraduate Coursework 3,7223,5453,9294,9965,866 
Undergraduate 7,6097,6787,8907,3387,160 

Staff FTE

 20162017201820192020 
Total FTE 6,7036,6076,6136,9627,208 
      
Academic       
Teaching and Research 1,1451,1341,1731,2201,256 
Research Focused 1,4601,4551,4411,4681,527 
Teaching Focused 139150175165173 
Other 28272611 
Sub-total 2,7722,7662,8142,8542,957 
      
General       
Research Assistants 490486483504534 
Professional Administration 3,4413,3543,3163,6043,717 
Sub-total 3,9313,8413,7994,1084,251 

Revenue ($thousands)

 20152016201720182019 
Commonwealth Grant Scheme grants 309,946322,135308,478301,797305,325 
HECS-HELP and HECS-HELP student payments 215,801215,643212,602209,807211,093 
FEE-HELP and course fees & charges 388,106431,488518,038618,452726,417 
Research block grants 171,054176,587184,525187,266182,284 
Other government revenue 290,023257,907251,545319,377275,769 
Consultancy and contract revenue 170,865152,973156,872156,135174,701 
Other revenue 167,017194,377196,296176,520318,567 
Total 1,712,8121,751,1101,828,3561,969,3542,194,156