Number of Students

 20162017201820192020 
Total 5107152331536965530554950 
Female 54.50 %54.90 %55.10 %54.80 %54.70 % 
Commencing 1780518802194431982718706 
Female 55.80 %57.10 %57.10 %56.70 %56.30 % 

Student Load

 20162017201820192020 
Total 40,21441,19842,20043,69842,786 
Postgraduate Research 3,2903,2163,2973,3333,320 
Postgraduate Coursework 6,7528,48110,10211,29111,392 
Undergraduate 29,60728,94128,27128,55127,718 
Non-Award 353351351312128 
Enabling 213208178210227 

Student Load (Campus)

 20162017201820192020 
St Lucia 36,64337,41838,30439,82638,943 
Ipswich 56     
Gatton 1,6091,7351,7811,8431,799 
Herston 1,9072,0452,1152,0292,044 

Student Load (Funding type)

 20162017201820192020 
Commonwealth Supported C'work 25,69925,00024,08723,85623,531 
Commonwealth Research Training 1,7922,0301,9251,7681,722 
Domestic Full Fee 1,7431,7141,5911,5161,513 
International Full Fee 10,91212,38414,51016,45915,928 
Other 7070889893 

Awards

 20162017201820192020 
Total 12,04512,58012,98213,86513,113 
Postgraduate Research 824763650839810 
Postgraduate Coursework 3,5433,9274,9945,8665,646 
Undergraduate 7,6787,8907,3387,1606,657 

Staff FTE

 20172018201920202021 
Total FTE 6,6076,6136,9627,2086,917 
      
Academic       
Teaching and Research 1,1341,1731,2201,2331,127 
Research Focused 1,4551,4411,4681,5271,538 
Teaching Focused 150175165173174 
Other 272612425 
Sub-total 2,7662,8142,8542,9572,864 
      
General       
Research Assistants 486483504534577 
Professional Administration 3,3543,3163,6043,7173,476 
Sub-total 3,8413,7994,1084,2514,053 

Revenue ($thousands)

 20152016201720182019 
Commonwealth Grant Scheme grants 309,946322,135308,478301,797305,325 
HECS-HELP and HECS-HELP student payments 215,801215,643212,602209,807211,093 
FEE-HELP and course fees & charges 388,106431,488518,038618,452726,417 
Research block grants 171,054176,587184,525187,266182,284 
Other government revenue 290,023257,907251,545319,377275,769 
Consultancy and contract revenue 170,865152,973156,872156,135174,701 
Other revenue 167,017194,377196,296176,520318,567 
Total 1,712,8121,751,1101,828,3561,969,3542,194,156