Number of Students

 20172018201920202021 
Total 5233153696553055495056225 
Female 54.90 %55.10 %54.80 %54.70 %55.00 % 
Commencing 1880219443198271870618952 
Female 57.10 %57.10 %56.70 %56.30 %56.20 % 

Student Load

 20172018201920202021 
Total 41,19842,20043,69842,78643,929 
Postgraduate Research 3,2163,2973,3333,3203,335 
Postgraduate Coursework 8,48110,10211,29111,39212,264 
Undergraduate 28,94128,27128,55127,71828,193 
Non-Award 35135131212842 
Enabling 20817821022795 

Student Load (Campus)

 20172018201920202021 
St Lucia 37,41838,30439,82638,94340,138 
Ipswich       
Gatton 1,7351,7811,8431,7991,754 
Herston 2,0452,1152,0292,0442,037 

Student Load (Funding type)

 20172018201920202021 
Commonwealth Supported C'work 25,00024,08723,85623,53123,568 
Commonwealth Research Training 2,0301,9251,7681,7221,774 
Domestic Full Fee 1,7141,5911,5161,5131,480 
International Full Fee 12,38414,51016,45915,92817,026 
Other 7088989382 

Awards

 20172018201920202021 
Total 12,58012,98213,86513,11314,849 
Postgraduate Research 763650839810668 
Postgraduate Coursework 3,9274,9945,8665,6466,968 
Undergraduate 7,8907,3387,1606,6577,213 

Staff FTE

 20172018201920202021 
Total FTE 6,6076,6136,9627,2086,917 
      
Academic       
Teaching and Research 1,1341,1731,2201,2331,127 
Research Focused 1,4551,4411,4681,5271,538 
Teaching Focused 150175165173174 
Other 272612425 
Sub-total 2,7662,8142,8542,9572,864 
      
General       
Research Assistants 486483504534577 
Professional Administration 3,3543,3163,6043,7173,476 
Sub-total 3,8413,7994,1084,2514,053 

Revenue ($thousands)

 20172018201920202021 
Commonwealth Grant Scheme grants 308,478301,797305,325312,535339,659 
Consultancy and contract revenue 156,872156,135174,701176,640189,168 
FEE-HELP and course fees & charges 518,038618,452726,417700,379699,240 
HECS-HELP and HECS-HELP student payments 212,602209,807211,093211,461198,244 
Investment revenue 48,81910,315143,99186,332217,123 
Other government revenue 251,545319,377275,769283,269289,649 
Other revenue 147,477166,205174,576165,547164,117 
Research block grants 184,525187,266182,284183,472287,800 
Total 1,828,3561,969,3542,194,1562,119,6352,385,000